Skip to Main Content

30 Things You Didn’t Know About Dr. Osnes

We’ve entered our 30 day countdown to our 30 YEAR ANNIVERSARY!

To count down, we’ll be posting one trivia question about Dr. Osnes on our Facebook page every day for 30 days in a segment we like to call: “30 Things You Didn’t Know About Dr. O.” Winner gets bragging rights. Follow us on Facebook to post your guesses. See Facebook or scroll down for answers as they’re released!

Then meet us in the Yankee Eye Clinic front lot on Wednesday, June 18th at 5:00 for our Patient Appreciation Grill-out to support Dr. Osnes for his 30 Year Anniversary and Dr. Hegerman for his 20th. It’s our way of saying, “Thanks, couldn’t have done it without ya!”

  • Day 30:

    Day30
    Who is the character posing next to future Broadway actress Laura Osnes when she played Peter Pan in the Eagan Summer Community Theater production of the same name? Is it…
    a. A pirate
    b. Her dad
    c. An optometrist
    d. All the above!

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    D. All the above!

  • Question number twenty-nine:

    Day29
    Who is the character posing next to future Broadway actress Laura Osnes when she played Peter Pan in the Eagan Summer Community Theater production of the same name? Is it…
    a. A pirate
    b. Her dad
    c. An optometrist
    d. All the above!

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    D. All the above!

  • Question number twenty-eight:

    Day28
    Which of the following classes did Dr. Osnes NOT take in high school?
    a. Shop
    b. Typing
    c. Shorthand
    d. Physics

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    A. Shop class! He was the only male in his shorthand class.

  • Question number twenty-seven:

    Day27
    Day 27: Which of the following animals has Dr. Osnes NOT seen in the wild?
    a. Giraffe
    b. Impala
    c. Lion
    d. Iguana

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    C. Lion!

  • Question number twenty-six:

    Day26
    Which of the following international capital cities has Dr. Osnes NOT been to?
    a. Beijing
    b. Stockholm
    c. Olso
    d. Abuja

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    B. Stockholm!

  • Question number twenty-five:

    Day25
    DAY 25: What is the greatest depth Dr. Osnes has been to while SCUBA diving?
    a. 25 ft.
    b. 60 ft.
    c. 75 ft.
    d. 90 ft.

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    D. 90 feet!

  • Question number twenty-four:

    Day24
    DAY 24: Which beverage does Dr. Osnes not enjoy drinking?
    a. Tea
    b. Coffee
    c. Wine
    d. Beer

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    The answer is B. Coffee! We know he doesn’t enjoy it… but the question is, does he drink it anyways?

  • Question number twenty-three:

    day23
    DAY 23: Which cartoon character can Dr. Osnes impersonate?
    a. Bugs Bunny
    b. Snoopy
    c. Daffy Duck
    d. Tigger

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    D. Tigger! Huge props to anyone who can get this on video.

  • Question number twenty-two:

    Day22
    In optometry school, Dr. Osnes was the designated…

    a. Course note taker
    b. Floor R.A.
    c. Beer pong captain
    d. Driver to events

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    A. Course note taker! Dr. Osnes did this for all but one semester.

  • Question number twenty-one:

    Day21
    Dr. Osnes appeared on international TV during which major sporting event?

    a. Soccer
    b. Golf
    c. Wrestling
    d. Tennis

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    And the answer is… C! Dr. Osnes was televised during TNA Impact Wrestling. When Dr. and Mrs. Osnes and their family were vacationing together in Florida they attended the wrestling event at Universal Studios where Hulk Hogan and Sting were in attendance. This event was televised internationally.

  • Question number twenty:

    Day20
    What is Dr. Osnes’s favorite ice cream treat?

    a. Root Beer Float
    b. Oreo Blizzard
    c. Fudge Sundae
    d. Vanilla Shake

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    The answer is A. Root Beer Float!

  • Question number nineteen:

    Day19
    How many times has Dr. Osnes read Lord of the Rings?

    a. Four
    b. Three
    c. Two
    d. Never

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    The answer is B. Three times!

  • Question number eighteen:

    Day-18
    Which famous wall(s) has Dr. Osnes been to?

    a. Great Wall of China
    b. The Western Wall
    c. Sacsayhuaman Wall
    d. All of the above

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    The answer is D. All of the above!

  • Question number seventeen:

    Day17
    DAY 17: Which of the following sports has Dr. Osnes NOT coached?

    a. Boy’s Lacrosse
    b. Girl’s Basketball
    c. Boy’s Basketball
    d. Boy’s Baseball

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    The answer is A. Boy’s Lacrosse!

  • Question number sixteen:

    Day16
    DAY 16: When Dr. Osnes was in college he…

    a. Skydived
    b. Got his SCUBA Certification
    c. Hitchhiked across the Canadian border
    d. Both B & C

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    The answer is D! Dr. Osnes became SCUBA certified in Florida, and he hitchiked home from Canada during the Montreal Olympics.

  • Question number fifteen:

    Day15
    DAY 15: Dr. Osnes served as a volunteer optometrist for nine years on which of the following Caribbean Islands?

    a. St. John
    b. St. Lucia
    c. Nevis
    d. Antigua

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    C. Nevis! Dr. Osnes traveled to Nevis on nine separate occasions within a ten year period and performed eye exams. For many of the patients it was their first eye examination!

  • Question number fourteen:

    Day14
    DAY 14: What college award was presented to Dr. Osnes? (HINT: contrary to the photograph, his college did NOT present him with the Stanley Cup.) Was it…

    a. Distinguished Alumnus
    b. Valedictorian
    c. Salutatorian
    d. A full scholarship

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    The answer is A. Distinguished Alumnus! He was awarded the “Distinguished Alumnus” at Waldorf College in 2006 for outstanding leadership in optometry, for his dedicated services to the church and community and for exemplifying Christian faith and values in daily living.

  • Question number thirteen:

    Day13
    In the summer of 1978 Dr. Osnes sold which item door-to-door?
    a. Encyclopedias
    b. Ecko Cookwear
    c. Kirby Vacuum Cleaners
    d. Fuller Brushes

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Day13A

  • Question number twelve:

    Day12
    What sporting event did Dr. Osnes enjoy attending while living in California?
    a. Major League Baseball
    b. All Star Wrestling
    c. Roller Derby
    d. All the above

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Day12A
    D, all of the above! In fact, Dr. Osnes still loves All Star Wrestling to this day!

  • Question number eleven:

    Day11
    What did Dr. Osnes do between his freshman and sophomore years of college?
    a.Toured with a band
    b. Got married
    c. Got a tattoo
    d. Got arrested

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Day11A
    The answer is A, he toured with a band! They traveled across Minnesota, Iowa, Wisconsin and the North and South Dakotas for the summer.

  • Question number ten:

    Day10
    DAY 10: Dr. Osnes’s first car was a(n)…
    a. Mustang
    b. Camero
    c. Edsel
    d. Pinto

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Day10A

  • Question number nine:

    Day9
    Which of the following honors did Dr. Osnes receive while in high school?

    a. Four years of perfect attendance
    b. Romance of the Week
    c. All Conference Basketball Player
    d. All State Choir

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Day9A

  • Question number eight:

    Day8
    Which of the following Eagan summer productions was Dr. Osnes NOT in?

    a. The Wizard of Oz
    b. Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat
    c. Peter Pan
    d. The Music Man
    e. Fiddler on the Roof

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Day8A

  • Question number seven:

    Day7
    Dr. Osnes is an adventurous eater! Which of the following delicacies has he eaten?

    a. Guinea Pig
    b. Pepe Soup (appetizingly pronounced “PEE-pee”)
    c. Goat Head
    d. All of the above

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Day7A

  • Question number six:

    Day6
    Dr. Osnes may be a man of the world, but which of the following countries has Dr. Osnes NOT been to?

    A. China
    B. Nigeria
    C. Spain
    D. Italy

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Day6A

  • Question number five:

    Day5
    Which high altitude location has Dr. Osnes been to?
    a. Mt. McKinley
    b. Machu Picchu
    c. Lake Titicaca
    d. Mt. Everest

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Day5A

  • Question number four:

    Day4
    What major sporting event did Dr. Osnes attend?

    a. Baseball Hall of Fame Induction
    b. Superbowl XXVI
    c. The Masters Golf Classic
    d. The Kentucky Derby

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Day4A

  • Question number three:

    Day3
    Before becoming an Optometrist, Dr. Osnes was a(n)…

    a. Accountant
    b. High School Teacher
    c. Funeral Director Assistant
    d. Waiter

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Day3A

  • Question number two:

    Day2
    What event took place three weeks before Dr. Osnes started his senior year of high school? Was it…

    a. He was named Captain of the football team.
    b. He started a rock band.
    c. He moved from California to Iowa.
    d. He broke his leg.

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Day2A

  • Question number one:

    Question 1
    Dr. Osnes is a theater junkie. His first role in the Eagan summer production was as a…

    a. Pirate
    b. Winkie
    c. Gangster
    d. Cowboy

    AND THE ANSWER IS…

    Winkie